CompTIA XK0-004 exam practice test, free XK0-004 exam dumps

What is the best way to pass the CompTIA Linux+ XK0-004 exam? (First: Exam practice test, Second: Lead4pass CompTIA expert.) You can get free CompTIA XK0-004 exam practice test questions here. Or choose: https://www.lead4pass.com/linux-plus.html Study hard to pass the exam easily!

CompTIA XK0-004 Exam Video

Table of Contents:

Latest CompTIA Linux+ XK0-004 google drive

[PDF] Free CompTIA XK0-004 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1lkEroBAH8C9oPbZOD_0z7bzO35Q2qGiN

XK0-004 – CompTIA:https://certification.comptia.org/docs/default-source/exam-objectives/comptia-linux-xk0-004-exam-objectives.pdf

CompTIA Linux+ measures the necessary skills of an IT professional with hands-on experience configuring, monitoring, and supporting servers running the Linux operating system. Successful candidates will have the knowledge required to configure, manage, operate, and troubleshoot a Linux environment by using security best practices, scripting, and automation. These content examples are meant to clarify the test objectives and should not be construed as a comprehensive listing of all the content of this examination.

Latest updates CompTIA Linux+ XK0-004 exam practice questions

QUESTION 1
A Linux systems administrator wants the ability to access systems remotely over SSH using RSA authentication. to
which of the following files should the RSA token be added to allow this access?
A. authorized_keys
B. ~/.ssh/ssh_config
C. id_rsa.pub
D. known_hosts
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://www.digitalocean.com/community/tutorials/how-to-configure-ssh-key-based-authentication-on-a-linux-server

 

QUESTION 2
Which of the following commands would show the default printer on a Linux system?
A. lpr
B. lpq
C. lpstat
D. lspci
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://superuser.com/questions/123576/show-default-linux-printer

 

QUESTION 3
An administrator receives a warning about a file system filling up, and then identifies a large file located at
/tmp/largelogfile. The administrator deletes the file, but no space is recovered on the file system.
Which of the following commands would BEST assists the administrator in identifying the problem?
A. lsof | grep largelogfile
B. pkill /tmp/largelogfile
C. pgrep largelogfile
D. ps ?f | grep largelogfile
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://access.redhat.com/solutions/2316

 

QUESTION 4
A systems administrator wants to know the current status of a series of dd jobs that were started in the background
three hours ago. Which of the following commands will achieve this task?
A. sudo killall -HUP dd
B. sudo killall dd
C. sudo killall -TERM dd
D. sudo killall -USR1 dd
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://askubuntu.com/questions/215505/how-do-you-monitor-the-progress-of-dd

 

QUESTION 5
A junior Linux administrator is trying to verify connectivity to the remote host host1 and display round-trip statistics for
ten ICMP. Which of the following commands should the administrator execute?
A. ping -c 10 host1
B. traceroute -c 10 host1
C. netstat host1
D. pathping -c 10 host1
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://shapeshed.com/unix-ping/

 

QUESTION 6
Which of the following is the purpose of the vmlinux file on a Linux system?
A. To prevent a Linux kernel panic
B. To start a Linux virtual machine
C. To provide the executable kernel for the system
D. To enable resource access to the network
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vmlinux


QUESTION 7
Which of the following BEST describes running on a Linux system?
A. Containers only need the namespaces functionally to run on a Linux system available since kernel 2.6.
B. Containers need a hypervisor to run a Linux system. Cgroups namespaces are functionalities used for the kernel but
not for running containers.
C. Containers only need the cgroups functionality for running on a Linux system. Namespaces is not a Linux kernel
functionality needed for creating and managing containers.
D. Containers use the cgroups and namespaces functionalities to isolate processes and assign hardware resources to
each of those isolated processes.
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://www.linuxjournal.com/content/everything-you-need-know-about-linux-containers-part-ii-working-linux-containers-lxc

 

QUESTION 8
In order to comply with new security policies, an administrator needs to prevent the SSH server from using insecure
algorithms. Which of the following files should be edited to accomplish this?
A. /etc/ssh/sshd_config
B. /etc/ssh/ssh_config
C. ~/.ssh/ssh_config
D. /etc/ssh/known_hosts
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 9
An administrator reviews the following configuration file provided by a DevOps engineer:lead4pass sk0-004 exam question q9

Which of the following would the application parsing this file MOST likely have to support?
A. YAML
B. AJAX
C. JSON
D. SOAP
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 10
Which of the following will provide a list of all flash, external, internal, and SSD drives?
A. lspci
B. lsmod
C. lsblk
D. lsusb
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://www.linux.com/learn/intro-to-linux/2017/3/how-format-storage-devices-linux

 

QUESTION 11
A systems administrator has finished building a new feature for the monitoring software in a separate Git branch. Which
of the following is the BEST method for adding the new feature to the software\\’s master branch?
A. Merge the changes from the feature branch to the master branch.
B. Save the changes to the master branch automatically with each Git commit.
C. Clone the feature branch into the master branch.
D. Pull the changes from the feature branch into the master branch.
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://git-scm.com/book/en/v2/Git-Branching-Basic-Branching-and-Merging

 

QUESTION 12
Which of the following configuration files should be modified to disable Ctrl-Alt-Del in Linux?
A. /etc/inittab
B. ~/.bash_profile
C. /etc/securetty
D. /etc/security/limits.conf
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://www.linuxtechi.com/disable-reboot-using-ctrl-alt-del-keys/

 

QUESTION 13
DRAG DROP
The lead Linux has added a disk, /dev/sdd, to a VM that is running out of disk space. Place the following steps in the
correct order from first (1) to last (4) to add the disk to the existing LVM.
Select and Place:lead4pass xk0-004 exam question q13

Correct Answer:

lead4pass xk0-004 exam question q13-1

Related XK0-004 Popular Exam resources

titlepdf youtube CompTIA lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
CompTIA Linux+ lead4pass XK0-004 dumps pdf lead4pass XK0-004 youtube XK0-004 – CompTIA https://www.lead4pass.com/XK0-004.html 62 Q&A
lead4pass LX0-101 dumps pdf lead4pass LX0-101 youtube LX0-101 – CompTIA https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-101.html 124 Q&A
lead4pass LX0-102 dumps pdf lead4pass LX0-102 youtube Linux+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-102.html 177 Q&A
lead4pass LX0-103 dumps pdf lead4pass LX0-103 youtube CompTIA Linux+ https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-103.html 120 Q&A
lead4pass LX0-104 dumps pdf lead4pass LX0-104 youtube LX0-104 – CompTIA https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-104.html 178 Q&A

Lead4Pass Year-round Discount Code

lead4pass coupon

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

Lead4pass employs the most authoritative exam specialists from CompTIA, Cisco, Microsoft, Oracle, EMC, etc. We update exam data throughout the year. Highest pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

about lead4pass

Summarize:

It’s not easy to pass the CompTIA XK0-004 exam, but with accurate learning materials and proper practice, you can crack the exam with excellent results. https://www.Lead4pass.com provides you with the most relevant learning materials that you can use to help you prepare.